Color has its place in the soapmaking world. I like using natural colorants like clay, as well as synthetic ones like micas. Both are beautiful in their own way, and I appreciate both.
This post isn’t about the types of colorants. Rather, I’m going to share my tips for coloring cold process soap. If you are new to soapmaking, or just curious, these tips will help you avoid the pitfalls that an inexperienced, albeit eager, soaper like myself made! (more…)
Without sodium hydroxide (NaOH) or lye, soap ceases to exist. Did you know there is ‘technical grade’ and ‘food grade’ lye?
Today’s post is about the general differences between the two grades in regards to soapmaking. (more…)
Sodium lactate is a clear liquid salt naturally produced by the fermentation of sugars found in corn and beets. It is used in a variety of bath and body products such as lotions, shampoos and soaps, and is a natural humectant and wonderful moisturizer. (more…)
When I first became interested in cold process soap I was overwhelmed. I didn’t know where to begin.
First, what is cold process soap? Cold process soap is hard soap made by the cold process method. This method uses no heat, except what is used to melt the butters and oils. CP soap requires the use of sodium hydroxide (lye), water, and oils. A water and lye solution is made and then added to melted oils. Then they are blended, poured into a mold, and allowed to cure. This is the short and sweet description of the process but there is much more!
Below are some general tips that can help you get started on the road to sweet soaping success! (more…)